Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19k Pro | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 11.5 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Power Consumption | 1,200 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 104.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.5 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19k Pro
Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19k Pro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 943% more hashrate (120.0 vs 11.5 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19k Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19k Pro 943% more hashrate (120.0 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 57% better power draw (2,760 vs 1,200 W)
- Antminer S19k Pro 78% better efficiency (23.0 vs 104.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19k Pro 100% better weight (12.5 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Antminer S19k Pro 130% more heat output (9,417 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19k Pro 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19k Pro | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| -$2.32 | Daily net profit | -$2.47 |
| -$3,648 | Net after 1 year | -$1,600 |
| -$4,497 | Net after 2 years | -$2,501 |
| -$5,345 | Net after 3 years | -$3,401 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19k ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19k Pro23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.32/day compared to $-2.47/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19k Pro or Canaan AvalonMiner 821?
The Antminer S19k Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 81.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (23.0 vs 104.4 J/TH).
