Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Hashrate 358.0 TH/s Power 5,370 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
358.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
5,370 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
15.0 J/TH Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
12.8 kg Weight 11,400.0 kg
18,322 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00016475 BTC $12.91
Daily Electricity -$12.89
Daily Profit $0.02
Monthly $0.57
Yearly $6.99

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.80
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$6.00
Monthly -$179.92
Yearly -$2,189.02

Based on BTC price of $78,346 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 616% more hashrate (358.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 616% more hashrate (358.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 39% better power draw (5,370 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 77% better efficiency (15.0 vs 65.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 100% better weight (12.8 vs 11,400.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 65% more heat output (18,322 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
$2,757 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,255
$0.02 Daily net profit -$6.00
-$2,750 Net after 1 year -$3,444
-$2,743 Net after 2 years -$5,633
-$2,736 Net after 3 years -$7,822
Takes ~394.3 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

$6.02/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is more profitable at $0.02/day compared to $-6.00/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 50.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (15.0 vs 65.0 J/TH).