Antminer S21 Hydro vs Innosilicon T3 43T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 Hydro | Specification | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 43.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,100 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.8 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.8 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 Hydro
Innosilicon T3 43T
Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21 Hydro, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 679% more hashrate (335.0 vs 43.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon T3 43T claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 Hydro and Innosilicon T3 43T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 Hydro 679% more hashrate (335.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3 43T 61% better power draw (5,360 vs 2,100 W)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 67% better efficiency (16.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 100% better weight (15.8 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 155% more heat output (18,288 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S21 Hydro | Metric | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| $9,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$0.86 | Daily net profit | -$3.50 |
| -$9,814 | Net after 1 year | -$2,777 |
| -$10,128 | Net after 2 years | -$4,054 |
| -$10,442 | Net after 3 years | -$5,332 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Hydro16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S21 Hydro vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-3.50/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 43T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 Hydro or Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S21 Hydro and Innosilicon T3 43T on J/TH?
The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 32.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficiency (16.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S21 Hydro with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 43T with...
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
