Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Hashrate 301.0 TH/s Power 5,569 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
301.0 TH/s Hashrate 1.2 PH/s
5,569 W Power Consumption 11,020 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
17.2 kg Weight
19,001 BTU/hr BTU Output 37,600 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013852 BTC $10.96
Daily Electricity -$13.37
Daily Profit -$2.41
Monthly -$72.31
Yearly -$879.76

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00053381 BTC $42.22
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $15.77
Monthly $473.15
Yearly $5,756.69

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 285% more hashrate (301 vs 1,160 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 285% more hashrate (301 vs 1,160 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 49% better power draw (5,569 vs 11,020 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 49% better efficiency (18.5 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 98% more heat output (19,001 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
$3,333 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,988
-$2.41 Daily net profit $15.77
-$4,212 Net after 1 year -$2,231
-$5,092 Net after 2 years +$3,525
-$5,972 Net after 3 years +$9,282
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$18.18/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.77/day compared to $-2.41/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 9.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (18.5 vs 9.5 J/TH).