Antminer S21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| 200.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 512.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 7,424 W |
| 17.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.6 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,331 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 156% more hashrate (200 vs 512 TH/s). The Antminer S21 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 156% more hashrate (200 vs 512 TH/s)
- Antminer S21 53% better power draw (3,500 vs 7,424 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 17% better efficiency (17.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 47% better weight (14.6 vs 27.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 112% more heat output (11,942 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S21 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.12 | Daily net profit | $0.82 |
| -$5,909 | Net after 1 year | +$298 |
| -$6,318 | Net after 2 years | +$596 |
| -$6,728 | Net after 3 years | +$894 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73$1.94/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7314.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $0.82/day compared to $-1.12/day for the Antminer S21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The Antminer S21 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The Antminer S21 runs at 17.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 17% better efficiency (17.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).
