Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 500.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 5,500 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 11.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 13.8 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 18,766 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 38% better noise (50.0 vs 80.0 dB). That said, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 4% more hashrate (500 vs 480 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 32% better power draw (5,500 vs 8,046 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 34% better efficiency (11.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 38% better noise (50.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 31% better weight (13.8 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 46% more heat output (18,766 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 91% more home mining score (44.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $9,125 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| $4.99 | Daily net profit | -$1.85 |
| -$7,304 | Net after 1 year | -$6,243 |
| -$5,483 | Net after 2 years | -$6,918 |
| -$3,662 | Net after 3 years | -$7,593 |
| Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)$6.84/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.99/day compared to $-1.85/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 5.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (11.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer KS3
