Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Hashrate 580.0 TH/s Power 5,510 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
580.0 TH/s Hashrate 442.0 TH/s
5,510 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
9.5 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
13.5 kg Weight 17.2 kg
18,800 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00026691 BTC $21.11
Daily Electricity -$13.22
Daily Profit $7.89
Monthly $236.55
Yearly $2,878.05

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.09
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.36
Monthly $100.71
Yearly $1,225.30

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Both the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) are closely matched across our scoring factors, with neither holding a decisive advantage. Your choice should depend on your specific priorities — review the specs and profitability analysis above.

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 31% more hashrate (580 vs 442 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 4% better power draw (5,510 vs 5,304 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 21% better efficiency (9.5 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 21% better weight (13.5 vs 17.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 4% more heat output (18,800 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 47% more home mining score (30.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
$12,995 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,800
$7.89 Daily net profit $3.36
-$10,117 Net after 1 year -$7,575
-$7,239 Net after 2 years -$6,349
-$4,361 Net after 3 years -$5,124
Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates

At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

$4.53/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is more profitable at $7.89/day compared to $3.36/day for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd runs at 9.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficiency (9.5 vs 12.0 J/TH).