Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
VS
Bolon Miner B11

Bolon Miner B11

Hashrate 70.0 TH/s Power 3,300 W Efficiency 47.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Bolon Miner B11

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) Specification Bolon Miner B11
442.0 TH/s Hashrate 70.0 TH/s
5,304 W Power Consumption 3,300 W
12.0 J/TH Efficiency 47.1 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
17.2 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,260 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bolon Miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $15.84
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.11
Monthly $93.25
Yearly $1,134.57

Bolon Miner B11

Daily Revenue 0.00003221 BTC $2.51
Daily Electricity -$7.92
Daily Profit -$5.41
Monthly -$162.35
Yearly -$1,975.28

Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th), which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 531% more hashrate (442.0 vs 70.0 TH/s). The Bolon Miner B11 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Bolon Miner B11 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 531% more hashrate (442.0 vs 70.0 TH/s)
  • Bolon Miner B11 38% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,300 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 75% better efficiency (12.0 vs 47.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 100% better weight (17.2 vs 11,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 61% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) Metric Bolon Miner B11
$8,800 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$3.11 Daily net profit -$5.41
-$7,665 Net after 1 year -$1,975
-$6,531 Net after 2 years -$3,951
-$5,396 Net after 3 years -$5,926
Takes ~7.8 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$8.52/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Bolon Miner B11 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.11/day compared to $-5.41/day for the Bolon Miner B11. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Bolon Miner B11: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bolon Miner B11 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Bolon Miner B11?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Bolon Miner B11: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Bolon Miner B11 runs at 47.1 J/TH — a difference of 35.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (12.0 vs 47.1 J/TH).