Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S3

Bitmain Antminer S3

Hashrate 478.0 GH/s Power 366 W Efficiency 765.7 J/TH
VS
NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs NerdAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S3 Specification NerdAxe
478.0 GH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
366 W Power Consumption 12 W
765.7 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
Noise Level 30 dB
5,200.0 kg Weight 0.2 kg
1,249 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
34/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S3

Daily Revenue 0.00000022 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.88
Daily Profit -$0.86
Monthly -$25.83
Yearly -$314.27

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Based on BTC price of $79,082 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdAxe edges it: 5 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 97% better efficiency (765.7 vs 24.0 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdAxe — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S3 and NerdAxe actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • NerdAxe 5% more hashrate (0.5 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 97% better power draw (366.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • NerdAxe 97% better efficiency (765.7 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 100% better weight (5,200.0 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 2953% more heat output (1,248.8 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 106% more home mining score (34.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S3 Metric NerdAxe
Upfront cost (MSRP) $69
-$0.86 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$314 Net after 1 year -$73
-$629 Net after 2 years -$77
-$943 Net after 3 years -$81
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdAxe

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs NerdAxe: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-0.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer S3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs NerdAxe: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs NerdAxe: which fits a residential setup better?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S3 and NerdAxe on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH while the NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 741.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (765.7 vs 24.0 J/TH).