Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Whatsminer M53S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7 | Specification | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 302.0 TH/s |
| 1,293 W | Power Consumption | 7,248 W |
| 273.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 3,900.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 4,412 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,730 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7
Whatsminer M53S+
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M53S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 6285% more hashrate (4.7 vs 302.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M53S+'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S7 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S7 and Whatsminer M53S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M53S+ 6285% more hashrate (4.7 vs 302.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 82% better power draw (1,293 vs 7,248 W)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 91% better efficiency (273.4 vs 24.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 99% better weight (3,900.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 461% more heat output (4,412 vs 24,730 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S7 | Metric | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $10,000 |
| -$2.93 | Daily net profit | -$6.40 |
| -$1,070 | Net after 1 year | -$12,337 |
| -$2,140 | Net after 2 years | -$14,674 |
| -$3,209 | Net after 3 years | -$17,011 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S+24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or the Whatsminer M53S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-6.40/day for the Whatsminer M53S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or Whatsminer M53S+?
The Whatsminer M53S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or Whatsminer M53S+?
The Whatsminer M53S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Whatsminer M53S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S+ runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 249.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (273.4 vs 24.0 J/TH).
