Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,127 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Hashrate 10.5 TH/s Power 1,432 W Efficiency 136.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
11.5 TH/s Hashrate 10.5 TH/s
1,127 W Power Consumption 1,432 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 136.4 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
3,845 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,886 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.42
Daily Electricity -$2.70
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.60
Yearly -$834.59

Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000483 BTC $0.38
Daily Electricity -$3.44
Daily Profit -$3.05
Monthly -$91.65
Yearly -$1,115.05

Based on BTC price of $79,033 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) edges it: 4 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 28% better efficiency (98.0 vs 136.4 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)'s favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 10% more hashrate (11.5 vs 10.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 21% better power draw (1,127 vs 1,432 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 28% better efficiency (98.0 vs 136.4 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 27% more heat output (3,845 vs 4,886 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $955
-$2.29 Daily net profit -$3.05
-$900 Net after 1 year -$2,070
-$1,734 Net after 2 years -$3,185
-$2,569 Net after 3 years -$4,300
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-3.05/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH — a difference of 38.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 28% better efficiency (98.0 vs 136.4 J/TH).