Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Avalon A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Specification | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 110.0 TH/s |
| 1,300 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 100.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 4,436 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Avalon A1346
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1346 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 746% more hashrate (13.0 vs 110.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Avalon A1346 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1346 746% more hashrate (13.0 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 61% better power draw (1,300 vs 3,300 W)
- Avalon A1346 70% better efficiency (100.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.3 kg)
- Avalon A1346 154% more heat output (4,436 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1346 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Metric | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,800 |
| -$2.65 | Daily net profit | -$3.96 |
| -$1,033 | Net after 1 year | -$4,246 |
| -$2,001 | Net after 2 years | -$5,693 |
| -$2,969 | Net after 3 years | -$7,139 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1346Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Avalon A1346 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the Avalon A1346 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1346 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the Avalon A1346?
The Avalon A1346 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Avalon A1346: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 70.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (100.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
