Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A16XP

Canaan Avalon A16XP

Hashrate 300.0 TH/s Power 3,850 W Efficiency 12.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A16XP
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 300.0 TH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 3,850 W
100.0 J/TH Efficiency 12.8 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 14.9 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,136 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.41
Yearly -$966.15

Canaan Avalon A16XP

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.92
Daily Electricity -$9.24
Daily Profit $1.68
Monthly $50.26
Yearly $611.54

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A16XP edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2208% more hashrate (13.0 vs 300.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16XP — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Canaan Avalon A16XP actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 2208% more hashrate (13.0 vs 300.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 66% better power draw (1,300 vs 3,850 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 87% better efficiency (100.0 vs 12.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.9 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 196% more heat output (4,436 vs 13,136 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A16XP
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,280
-$2.65 Daily net profit $1.68
-$1,031 Net after 1 year -$3,668
-$1,997 Net after 2 years -$3,057
-$2,963 Net after 3 years -$2,445
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~7.0 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16XP

$4.32/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16XP

12.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the Canaan Avalon A16XP?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16XP is more profitable at $1.68/day compared to $-2.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Canaan Avalon A16XP?

The Canaan Avalon A16XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Canaan Avalon A16XP?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Canaan Avalon A16XP?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16XP runs at 12.8 J/TH — a difference of 87.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (100.0 vs 12.8 J/TH).