Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 236.0 TH/s |
| 1,300 W | Power Consumption | 3,422 W |
| 100.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 4,436 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,676 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1715% more hashrate (13.0 vs 236.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 1715% more hashrate (13.0 vs 236.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 62% better power draw (1,300 vs 3,422 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 86% better efficiency (100.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 163% more heat output (4,436 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.65 | Daily net profit | $0.38 |
| -$1,031 | Net after 1 year | +$137 |
| -$1,997 | Net after 2 years | +$275 |
| -$2,963 | Net after 3 years | +$412 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70$3.02/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7014.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.38/day compared to $-2.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 85.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (100.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
