Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Hashrate 18.0 TH/s Power 1,728 W Efficiency 96.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Canaan Avalon Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) Specification Canaan Avalon Q
18.0 TH/s Hashrate 90.0 TH/s
1,728 W Power Consumption 1,674 W
96.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
Noise Level 45 dB
5,150.0 kg Weight 10.5 kg
5,896 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,712 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000828 BTC $0.65
Daily Electricity -$4.15
Daily Profit -$3.49
Monthly -$104.77
Yearly -$1,274.68

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.27
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.74
Monthly -$22.29
Yearly -$271.20

Based on BTC price of $79,065 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon Q edges it: 5 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 81% better efficiency (96.0 vs 18.6 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Q — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) and Canaan Avalon Q actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon Q 400% more hashrate (18.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 3% better power draw (1,728 vs 1,674 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 81% better efficiency (96.0 vs 18.6 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 100% better weight (5,150.0 vs 10.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 3% more heat output (5,896 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 100% more home mining score (28.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) Metric Canaan Avalon Q
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,292
-$3.49 Daily net profit -$0.74
-$1,275 Net after 1 year -$1,563
-$2,549 Net after 2 years -$1,834
-$3,824 Net after 3 years -$2,105
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Q

Score: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Q

18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Canaan Avalon Q: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.74/day compared to $-3.49/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the Canaan Avalon Q better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the Canaan Avalon Q?

The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Canaan Avalon Q: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 77.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (96.0 vs 18.6 J/TH).