Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Hashrate 18.0 TH/s Power 1,728 W Efficiency 96.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Hashrate 68.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 49.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
18.0 TH/s Hashrate 68.0 TH/s
1,728 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
96.0 J/TH Efficiency 49.4 J/TH
Noise Level
5,150.0 kg Weight 12,500.0 kg
5,896 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000828 BTC $0.65
Daily Electricity -$4.15
Daily Profit -$3.49
Monthly -$104.78
Yearly -$1,274.80

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Daily Revenue 0.00003129 BTC $2.47
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$5.59
Monthly -$167.73
Yearly -$2,040.73

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 278% more hashrate (18.0 vs 68.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT Whatsminer M20S — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 278% more hashrate (18.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 49% better power draw (1,728 vs 3,360 W)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 49% better efficiency (96.0 vs 49.4 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 59% better weight (5,150 vs 12,500 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 94% more heat output (5,896 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 27% more home mining score (28.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $66
-$3.49 Daily net profit -$5.59
-$1,275 Net after 1 year -$2,107
-$2,550 Net after 2 years -$4,147
-$3,824 Net after 3 years -$6,188
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

49.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or MicroBT Whatsminer M20S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) is more profitable at $-3.49/day compared to $-5.59/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH — a difference of 46.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (96.0 vs 49.4 J/TH).