Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T3 50T |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 50.0 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 3,100 W |
| 80.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 62.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,560.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
Innosilicon T3 50T
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T3 50T edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 213% more hashrate (16.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) and Innosilicon T3 50T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Innosilicon T3 50T 213% more hashrate (16.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 59% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,100 W)
- Innosilicon T3 50T 23% better efficiency (80.0 vs 62.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 54% better weight (4,560 vs 10,000 kg)
- Innosilicon T3 50T 142% more heat output (4,367 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3 50T62.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-5.62/day for the Innosilicon T3 50T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or Innosilicon T3 50T?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or Innosilicon T3 50T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3 50T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 50T runs at 62.0 J/TH — a difference of 18.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (80.0 vs 62.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 50T with...
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 50T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
