Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M50S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M50S |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 126.0 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 98.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Whatsminer M50S
Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M50S edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 869% more hashrate (13.0 vs 126.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Whatsminer M50S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M50S 869% more hashrate (13.0 vs 126.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 61% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,276 W)
- Whatsminer M50S 74% better efficiency (98.5 vs 26.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S 156% more heat output (4,367 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M50S |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| -$2.60 | Daily net profit | -$3.27 |
| -$1,013 | Net after 1 year | -$4,392 |
| -$1,961 | Net after 2 years | -$5,584 |
| -$2,910 | Net after 3 years | -$6,776 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M50S26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Whatsminer M50S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-3.27/day for the Whatsminer M50S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Whatsminer M50S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M50S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or the Whatsminer M50S?
The Whatsminer M50S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Whatsminer M50S on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 72.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (98.5 vs 26.0 J/TH).
