Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Hashrate 212.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

Antminer S9i vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9i Specification Whatsminer M56S
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 212.0 TH/s
1,320 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
94.3 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
76 dB Noise Level 50 dB
4.2 kg Weight 13.0 kg
4,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.93
Yearly -$972.51

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.63
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.69
Monthly -$170.83
Yearly -$2,078.42

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56S edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1414% more hashrate (14.0 vs 212.0 TH/s). The Antminer S9i holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S9i and Whatsminer M56S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M56S 1414% more hashrate (14.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9i 76% better power draw (1,320 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 72% better efficiency (94.3 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 34% better noise (76.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9i 68% better weight (4.2 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S 320% more heat output (4,504 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 89% more home mining score (83.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S9i Metric Whatsminer M56S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$2.66 Daily net profit -$5.69
-$973 Net after 1 year -$7,578
-$1,945 Net after 2 years -$9,657
-$2,918 Net after 3 years -$11,735
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S9i or Whatsminer M56S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-5.69/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S9i or the Whatsminer M56S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S9i or Whatsminer M56S?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S9i and Whatsminer M56S?

The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 68.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (94.3 vs 26.2 J/TH).