Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
VS
Antminer T19

Antminer T19

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Antminer T19

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Specification Antminer T19
12.0 TH/s Hashrate 84.0 TH/s
1,100 W Power Consumption 3,150 W
91.7 J/TH Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
65 dB Noise Level 75 dB
3.5 kg Weight 14.4 kg
3,753 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,748 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000569 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.19
Monthly -$65.68
Yearly -$799.06

Antminer T19

Daily Revenue 0.00003986 BTC $3.16
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.40
Monthly -$132.13
Yearly -$1,607.61

Based on BTC price of $79,163 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer T19 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 600% more hashrate (12.0 vs 84.0 TH/s). The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer T19 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Antminer T19 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer T19 600% more hashrate (12.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 65% better power draw (1,100 vs 3,150 W)
  • Antminer T19 59% better efficiency (91.7 vs 37.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 13% better noise (65.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 76% better weight (3.5 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer T19 186% more heat output (3,753 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T19 62% more home mining score (52.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Metric Antminer T19
$350 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$2.19 Daily net profit -$4.40
-$1,149 Net after 1 year -$3,408
-$1,948 Net after 2 years -$5,015
-$2,747 Net after 3 years -$6,623
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T19

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T19

37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Antminer T19: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-4.40/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Antminer T19: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Antminer T19 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Antminer T19: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 52/100 for the Antminer Slim Edition (S9)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Antminer T19 on J/TH?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 54.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficiency (91.7 vs 37.5 J/TH).