Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 23.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 1,541 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 67.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 6,600.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 5,258 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 1987% more hashrate (23.0 vs 480.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 1987% more hashrate (23.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) 81% better power draw (1,541 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 75% better efficiency (67.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 100% better weight (6,600.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 422% more heat output (5,258 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) 22% more home mining score (28.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$2.86 | Daily net profit | -$1.83 |
| -$1,044 | Net after 1 year | -$6,235 |
| -$2,088 | Net after 2 years | -$6,903 |
| -$3,133 | Net after 3 years | -$7,570 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-1.83/day compared to $-2.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) runs at 67.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 50.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (67.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
