Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Hashrate 40.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Hashrate 74.0 TH/s Power 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs StrongU Hornbill H8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Specification StrongU Hornbill H8
40.0 TH/s Hashrate 74.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,330 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
Noise Level
11,500.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,362 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.46
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.70
Yearly -$1,395.46

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.70
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.30
Monthly -$158.91
Yearly -$1,933.37

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU Hornbill H8 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 85% more hashrate (40.0 vs 74.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and StrongU Hornbill H8 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 85% more hashrate (40.0 vs 74.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 34% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,330 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 18% better efficiency (55.0 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 51% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,362 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 18% more home mining score (26.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Metric StrongU Hornbill H8
$155 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,200
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$5.30
-$1,550 Net after 1 year -$3,133
-$2,946 Net after 2 years -$5,067
-$4,341 Net after 3 years -$7,000
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or StrongU Hornbill H8 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-5.30/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or StrongU Hornbill H8?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or the StrongU Hornbill H8?

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs StrongU Hornbill H8: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (55.0 vs 45.0 J/TH).