Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer T17+

Antminer T17+

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs Antminer T17+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Specification Antminer T17+
64.0 TH/s Hashrate 64.0 TH/s
3,200 W Power Consumption 3,200 W
50.0 J/TH Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
10,000.0 kg Weight 10.0 kg
10,918 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,918 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.50
Yearly -$1,952.72

Antminer T17+

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.50
Yearly -$1,952.72

Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer T17+ wins on 2 of 2 factors (home mining score, noise level). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer T17+ — wins on 2 of 2 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Antminer T17+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer T17+ 100% better weight (10,000.0 vs 10.0 kg)
  • Antminer T17+ 282% more home mining score (22.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Metric Antminer T17+
$75 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.35 Daily net profit -$5.35
-$2,028 Net after 1 year -$1,953
-$3,980 Net after 2 years -$3,905
-$5,933 Net after 3 years -$5,858
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Tie

Both miners have comparable efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the Antminer T17+?

Both the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Antminer T17+ produce similar profits at the default electricity rate. The difference may be more significant at your local rate — use the selector above.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the Antminer T17+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer T17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or Antminer T17+?

The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Antminer T17+?

The Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 0.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs.