Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++

Whatsminer M30S++

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Specification Whatsminer M30S++
64.0 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
3,200 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
50.0 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
10,000.0 kg Weight 12.0 kg
10,918 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.54
Yearly -$1,953.21

Whatsminer M30S++

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.08
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.26
Monthly -$127.72
Yearly -$1,553.98

Based on BTC price of $79,070 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M30S++, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 75% more hashrate (64.0 vs 112.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M30S++'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S++ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M30S++ 75% more hashrate (64.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 8% better power draw (3,200 vs 3,472 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 38% better efficiency (50.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (10,000.0 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 9% more heat output (10,918 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Metric Whatsminer M30S++
$75 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,300
-$5.35 Daily net profit -$4.26
-$2,028 Net after 1 year -$3,854
-$3,981 Net after 2 years -$5,408
-$5,935 Net after 3 years -$6,962
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S++

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S++

31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ is more profitable at $-4.26/day compared to $-5.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++?

The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 19.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 38% better efficiency (50.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).