Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
84.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
3,150 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
37.5 J/TH Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
Noise Level
14,200.0 kg Weight 11,400.0 kg
10,748 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.01
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.55
Monthly -$136.51
Yearly -$1,660.83

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.79
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$6.01
Monthly -$180.25
Yearly -$2,193.09

Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th), which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 42% better efficiency (37.5 vs 65.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 68% more hashrate (84.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 3% better power draw (3,150 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 42% better efficiency (37.5 vs 65.0 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 20% better weight (14,200 vs 11,400 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 3% more heat output (10,748 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
$179 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,255
-$4.55 Daily net profit -$6.01
-$1,840 Net after 1 year -$3,448
-$3,501 Net after 2 years -$5,641
-$5,161 Net after 3 years -$7,834
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) is more profitable at $-4.55/day compared to $-6.01/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 27.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (37.5 vs 65.0 J/TH).