Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Hashrate 235.0 TH/s Power 5,170 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Hashrate 236.0 TH/s Power 3,422 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
235.0 TH/s Hashrate 236.0 TH/s
5,170 W Power Consumption 3,422 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level 75 dB
15.4 kg Weight 13.5 kg
17,640 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,676 BTU/hr
51/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00010814 BTC $8.56
Daily Electricity -$12.41
Daily Profit -$3.85
Monthly -$115.48
Yearly -$1,404.97

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

Daily Revenue 0.00010860 BTC $8.60
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit $0.38
Monthly $11.47
Yearly $139.57

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 34% better efficiency (22.0 vs 14.5 J/TH) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 34% better power draw (5,170 vs 3,422 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 34% better efficiency (22.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 60% better noise (30.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 12% better weight (15.4 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 51% more heat output (17,640 vs 11,676 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 42% more home mining score (51.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M70
$2,599 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.85 Daily net profit $0.38
-$4,004 Net after 1 year +$140
-$5,409 Net after 2 years +$279
-$6,814 Net after 3 years +$419
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

$4.23/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Score: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 is more profitable at $0.38/day compared to $-3.85/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 7.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (22.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).