Antminer T19 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T19 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M20S |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 68.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Power Consumption | 3,360 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 49.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T19
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Based on BTC price of $78,905 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer T19 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 24% better efficiency (37.5 vs 49.4 J/TH) in the Antminer T19's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S claws back ground on price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer T19 and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer T19 24% more hashrate (84.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
- Antminer T19 6% better power draw (3,150 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer T19 24% better efficiency (37.5 vs 49.4 J/TH)
- Antminer T19 100% better weight (14.4 vs 12,500.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 7% more heat output (10,748 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer T19 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M20S |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $66 |
| -$4.41 | Daily net profit | -$5.52 |
| -$3,411 | Net after 1 year | -$2,080 |
| -$5,023 | Net after 2 years | -$4,094 |
| -$6,634 | Net after 3 years | -$6,108 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T1937.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer T19 or MicroBT Whatsminer M20S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T19 is more profitable at $-4.41/day compared to $-5.52/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer T19 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer T19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer T19 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer T19 and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S on J/TH?
The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH — a difference of 11.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficiency (37.5 vs 49.4 J/TH).
