Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M21

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Hashrate 31.0 TH/s Power 1,860 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M21
12.5 TH/s Hashrate 31.0 TH/s
1,576 W Power Consumption 1,860 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
Noise Level
3,800.0 kg Weight 7,150.0 kg
5,377 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,346 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$100.02
Yearly -$1,216.96

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Daily Revenue 0.00001427 BTC $1.11
Daily Electricity -$4.46
Daily Profit -$3.35
Monthly -$100.57
Yearly -$1,223.60

Based on BTC price of $77,927 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21, which leads on 2 of 3 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 148% more hashrate (12.5 vs 31.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT Whatsminer M21 — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M21 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 148% more hashrate (12.5 vs 31.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 15% better power draw (1,576 vs 1,860 W)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 52% better efficiency (126.1 vs 60.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 47% better weight (3,800 vs 7,150 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 18% more heat output (5,377 vs 6,346 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M21
$1,100 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.33 Daily net profit -$3.35
-$2,317 Net after 1 year -$1,224
-$3,534 Net after 2 years -$2,447
-$4,751 Net after 3 years -$3,671
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

60.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.33/day compared to $-3.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M21?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 66.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (126.1 vs 60.0 J/TH).