Bitmain Antminer Z11 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer Z11 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 135.0 Ksol/s | Hashrate | 840.0 Ksol/s |
| 1,418 W | Power Consumption | 2,780 W |
| 10.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 3.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 5,400.0 kg | Weight | 17.0 kg |
| 4,838 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,485 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Equihash | Algorithm | Equihash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer Z11
Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 522% more hashrate (135 vs 840 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer Z11 and Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 522% more hashrate (135 vs 840 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 49% better power draw (1,418 vs 2,780 W)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 68% better efficiency (10.5 vs 3.3 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 100% better weight (5,400.0 vs 17.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro 96% more heat output (4,838 vs 9,485 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer Z11 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| $1.45 | Daily net profit | $23.55 |
| +$331 | Net after 1 year | +$6,796 |
| +$861 | Net after 2 years | +$15,392 |
| +$1,392 | Net after 3 years | +$23,988 |
| Pays for itself in ~5 months at current rates | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~76 days at current rates |
At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro$22.10/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer Z11Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro3.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 or the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro is more profitable at $23.55/day compared to $1.45/day for the Bitmain Antminer Z11. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer Z11 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 or Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer Z11 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer Z11 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer Z11 runs at 10.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro runs at 3.3 J/TH — a difference of 7.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (10.5 vs 3.3 J/TH).
