Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer Z11 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 135.0 Ksol/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 1,418 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 10.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 5,400.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,838 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Equihash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer Z11
Based on BTC price of $78,293 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 10.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer Z11's favour. The Antminer D7 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer Z11 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 10398% more hashrate (1.3 vs 135.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 55% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,418 W)
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 10.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 5,400.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 122% more heat output (10,741 vs 4,838 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer Z11 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $200 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | $1.46 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | +$333 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | +$866 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | +$1,400 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~5 months at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer Z11$8.97/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer Z1110.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 is more profitable at $1.46/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer Z11?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer Z11 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z11). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z11 runs at 10.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,437.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 10.5 J/TH).
