Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer Z11 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 135.0 Ksol/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 1,418 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 10.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 5,400.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,838 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Equihash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer Z11
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer Z11, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 10.5 J/TH). The Antminer D9 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer Z11 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 7527% more hashrate (1.8 vs 135.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 50% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,418 W)
- Bitmain Antminer Z11 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 10.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 5,400.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 100% more heat output (9,687 vs 4,838 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer Z11 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $200 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | $1.45 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | +$330 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | +$861 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | +$1,391 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~5 months at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer Z11$8.20/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer Z1110.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 is more profitable at $1.45/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer Z11 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer Z11 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer Z11: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z11). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer Z11?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z11 runs at 10.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,593.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 10.5 J/TH).
