Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U | Specification | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 480.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 37.5 TH/s |
| 8,046 W | Power Consumption | 800 W |
| 16.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.3 J/TH |
| 80 dB | Noise Level | 33 dB |
| 20.0 kg | Weight | 8.4 kg |
| 27,453 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 23/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Canaan Avalon Mini 3
Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 1180% more hashrate (480.0 vs 37.5 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U and Canaan Avalon Mini 3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 1180% more hashrate (480.0 vs 37.5 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 90% better power draw (8,046 vs 800 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 21% better efficiency (16.8 vs 21.3 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 59% better noise (80.0 vs 33.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 58% better weight (20.0 vs 8.4 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 906% more heat output (27,453 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Mini 3 183% more home mining score (23.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U | Metric | Canaan Avalon Mini 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,568 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $710 |
| -$1.83 | Daily net profit | -$0.55 |
| -$6,237 | Net after 1 year | -$912 |
| -$6,906 | Net after 2 years | -$1,115 |
| -$7,575 | Net after 3 years | -$1,317 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Mini 3Score: 65/100. 33 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U vs Canaan Avalon Mini 3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is more profitable at $-0.55/day compared to $-1.83/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U or Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 is quieter at 33 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U or the Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
The Canaan Avalon Mini 3 scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U and Canaan Avalon Mini 3?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Mini 3 runs at 21.3 J/TH — a difference of 4.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficiency (16.8 vs 21.3 J/TH).
