Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ 52T |
|---|---|---|
| 282.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 52.0 TH/s |
| 3,900 W | Power Consumption | 2,800 W |
| 13.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 53.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 13,307 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A16
Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A16 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 442% more hashrate (282.0 vs 52.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A16's favour. The Innosilicon T3+ 52T claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A16 and Innosilicon T3+ 52T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A16 442% more hashrate (282.0 vs 52.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 28% better power draw (3,900 vs 2,800 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 74% better efficiency (13.8 vs 53.9 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A16 100% better weight (14.9 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 39% more heat output (13,307 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A16 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ 52T |
|---|---|---|
| $4,202 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.90 | Daily net profit | -$4.83 |
| -$3,873 | Net after 1 year | -$1,762 |
| -$3,545 | Net after 2 years | -$3,524 |
| -$3,216 | Net after 3 years | -$5,287 |
| Takes ~12.8 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$5.73/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A16Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T3+ 52T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.90/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon A16 or the Innosilicon T3+ 52T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3+ 52T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon A16 or Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon A16 and Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
The Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 52T runs at 53.9 J/TH — a difference of 40.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (13.8 vs 53.9 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon A16 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 52T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
