Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner A1326
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 |
|---|---|---|
| 63.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 115.0 TH/s |
| 3,276 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 52.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,800.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 11,178 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro
Canaan AvalonMiner A1326
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 83% more hashrate (63.0 vs 115.0 TH/s) in the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326's favour. The Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 83% more hashrate (63.0 vs 115.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 6% better power draw (3,276 vs 3,500 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 41% better efficiency (52.0 vs 30.4 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 100% better weight (12,800.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 7% more heat output (11,178 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,150 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $609 |
| -$5.57 | Daily net profit | -$4.22 |
| -$3,183 | Net after 1 year | -$2,148 |
| -$5,217 | Net after 2 years | -$3,687 |
| -$7,250 | Net after 3 years | -$5,226 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner A1326Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner A132630.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro or Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 is more profitable at $-4.22/day compared to $-5.57/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro or Canaan AvalonMiner A1326?
The Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro or the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326?
The Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 on J/TH?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro runs at 52.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner A1326 runs at 30.4 J/TH — a difference of 21.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficiency (52.0 vs 30.4 J/TH).
