Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 841 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 13.6 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 1,290 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 94.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 12,800.0 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,402 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 1246
Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Based on BTC price of $78,248 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 562% more hashrate (90.0 vs 13.6 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 562% more hashrate (90.0 vs 13.6 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 62% better power draw (3,420 vs 1,290 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 60% better efficiency (38.0 vs 94.9 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 63% better weight (12,800 vs 4,700 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 165% more heat output (11,669 vs 4,402 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 841 |
|---|---|---|
| $241 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.97 | Daily net profit | -$2.61 |
| -$2,054 | Net after 1 year | -$951 |
| -$3,867 | Net after 2 years | -$1,903 |
| -$5,680 | Net after 3 years | -$2,854 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 841Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner 124638.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or Canaan AvalonMiner 841 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 is more profitable at $-2.61/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 841?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 on J/TH?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH — a difference of 56.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (38.0 vs 94.9 J/TH).
