Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Baikal BK-G28

Baikal BK-G28

Hashrate 28.0 GH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 46,428.6 J/TH
VS
Baikal BK-N

Baikal BK-N

Hashrate 40.0 KH/s Power 60 W Efficiency 1,500,000,000.0 J/TH

Baikal BK-G28 vs Baikal BK-N

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Baikal BK-G28 Specification Baikal BK-N
28.0 GH/s Hashrate 40.0 KH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 60 W
46,428.6 J/TH Efficiency 1,500,000,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
6,550.0 kg Weight 1,800.0 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 205 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Cryptonight
Baikal Manufacturer Baikal

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Baikal BK-G28

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.57
Yearly -$1,138.43

Baikal BK-N

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.14
Daily Profit -$0.14
Monthly -$4.32
Yearly -$52.56

Based on BTC price of $78,153 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Baikal BK-G28 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 69999900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Baikal BK-N holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Baikal BK-G28 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Baikal BK-G28 and Baikal BK-N diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Baikal BK-G28 69999900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Baikal BK-N 95% better power draw (1,300.0 vs 60.0 W)
  • Baikal BK-G28 100% better efficiency (46,429 vs 1,500,000,000 J/TH)
  • Baikal BK-N 73% better weight (6,550 vs 1,800 kg)
  • Baikal BK-G28 2067% more heat output (4,436 vs 205 BTU/hr)
  • Baikal BK-N 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Baikal BK-G28 Metric Baikal BK-N
Upfront cost (MSRP) $500
-$3.12 Daily net profit -$0.14
-$1,138 Net after 1 year -$553
-$2,277 Net after 2 years -$605
-$3,415 Net after 3 years -$658
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Baikal BK-N

Score: 36/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Baikal BK-G28

46,428.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Baikal BK-G28 or the Baikal BK-N?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-N is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Baikal BK-G28. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Baikal BK-G28 or the Baikal BK-N better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Baikal BK-G28 or the Baikal BK-N?

The Baikal BK-N scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Baikal BK-G28). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Baikal BK-G28 and Baikal BK-N?

The Baikal BK-G28 runs at 46,428.6 J/TH while the Baikal BK-N runs at 1,500,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,499,953,571.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (46,429 vs 1,500,000,000 J/TH).