Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Baikal BK-G28

Baikal BK-G28

Hashrate 28.0 GH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 46,428.6 J/TH
VS
Baikal Miner Cube

Baikal Miner Cube

Hashrate 300.0 MH/s Power 90 W Efficiency 300,000.0 J/TH

Baikal BK-G28 vs Baikal Miner Cube

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Baikal BK-G28 Specification Baikal Miner Cube
28.0 GH/s Hashrate 300.0 MH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 90 W
46,428.6 J/TH Efficiency 300,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
6,550.0 kg Weight
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 307 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Baikal Manufacturer Baikal

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Baikal BK-G28

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.57
Yearly -$1,138.43

Baikal Miner Cube

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.22
Daily Profit -$0.22
Monthly -$6.48
Yearly -$78.84

Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Baikal BK-G28 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 9233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Baikal BK-G28's favour. The Baikal Miner Cube holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Baikal BK-G28 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Baikal BK-G28 and Baikal Miner Cube sit on each measurable spec:

  • Baikal BK-G28 9233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Baikal Miner Cube 93% better power draw (1,300.0 vs 90.0 W)
  • Baikal BK-G28 85% better efficiency (46,429 vs 300,000 J/TH)
  • Baikal BK-G28 1344% more heat output (4,436 vs 307 BTU/hr)
  • Baikal Miner Cube 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Baikal BK-G28 Metric Baikal Miner Cube
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,000
-$3.12 Daily net profit -$0.22
-$1,138 Net after 1 year -$1,079
-$2,277 Net after 2 years -$1,158
-$3,415 Net after 3 years -$1,236
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Baikal Miner Cube

Score: 36/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Baikal BK-G28

46,428.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Baikal BK-G28 or Baikal Miner Cube more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal Miner Cube is more profitable at $-0.22/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Baikal BK-G28. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Baikal BK-G28 or Baikal Miner Cube?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Baikal BK-G28 vs Baikal Miner Cube: which fits a residential setup better?

The Baikal Miner Cube scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Baikal BK-G28). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Baikal BK-G28 and Baikal Miner Cube?

The Baikal BK-G28 runs at 46,428.6 J/TH while the Baikal Miner Cube runs at 300,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 253,571.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (46,429 vs 300,000 J/TH).