Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Baikal BK-G28

Baikal BK-G28

Hashrate 28.0 GH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 46,428.6 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U6

StrongU STU-U6

Hashrate 440.0 GH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH

Baikal BK-G28 vs StrongU STU-U6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Baikal BK-G28 Specification StrongU STU-U6
28.0 GH/s Hashrate 440.0 GH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
46,428.6 J/TH Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
6,550.0 kg Weight 7,200.0 kg
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Baikal Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Baikal BK-G28

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.57
Yearly -$1,138.43

StrongU STU-U6

Daily Revenue 0.00000020 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.26
Monthly -$157.93
Yearly -$1,921.42

Based on BTC price of $78,153 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the StrongU STU-U6 wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1471% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.4 TH/s). The Baikal BK-G28 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU STU-U6 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Baikal BK-G28 and StrongU STU-U6 sit on each measurable spec:

  • StrongU STU-U6 1471% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.4 TH/s)
  • Baikal BK-G28 41% better power draw (1,300 vs 2,200 W)
  • StrongU STU-U6 89% better efficiency (46,429 vs 5,000 J/TH)
  • Baikal BK-G28 9% better weight (6,550 vs 7,200 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U6 69% more heat output (4,436 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Baikal BK-G28 19% more home mining score (31.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Baikal BK-G28 Metric StrongU STU-U6
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,235
-$3.12 Daily net profit -$5.26
-$1,138 Net after 1 year -$7,156
-$2,277 Net after 2 years -$9,078
-$3,415 Net after 3 years -$10,999
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Baikal BK-G28

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U6

5,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Baikal BK-G28 vs StrongU STU-U6: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-G28 is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-5.26/day for the StrongU STU-U6. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Baikal BK-G28 or the StrongU STU-U6 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Baikal BK-G28 vs StrongU STU-U6: which fits a residential setup better?

The Baikal BK-G28 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the StrongU STU-U6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Baikal BK-G28 vs StrongU STU-U6: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Baikal BK-G28 runs at 46,428.6 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U6 runs at 5,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 41,428.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (46,429 vs 5,000 J/TH).