Baikal BK-X vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Baikal BK-X | Specification | FusionSilicon X7 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 10.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 GH/s |
| 630 W | Power Consumption | 1,420 W |
| 63,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 5,419.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 3,700.0 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 2,150 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,845 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Baikal | Manufacturer | FusionSilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Baikal BK-X
FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the FusionSilicon X7 Miner edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 2520% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s). The Baikal BK-X claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Baikal BK-X and FusionSilicon X7 Miner actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 2520% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s)
- Baikal BK-X 56% better power draw (630 vs 1,420 W)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 91% better efficiency (63,000 vs 5,420 J/TH)
- Baikal BK-X 23% better weight (3,700 vs 4,800 kg)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 125% more heat output (2,150 vs 4,845 BTU/hr)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FusionSilicon X7 MinerScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FusionSilicon X7 Miner5,419.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Baikal BK-X or FusionSilicon X7 Miner more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-X is more profitable at $-1.51/day compared to $-3.40/day for the FusionSilicon X7 Miner. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Baikal BK-X or FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Baikal BK-X or FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
The FusionSilicon X7 Miner scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Baikal BK-X). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Baikal BK-X vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Baikal BK-X runs at 63,000.0 J/TH while the FusionSilicon X7 Miner runs at 5,419.9 J/TH — a difference of 57,580.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (63,000 vs 5,420 J/TH).
