FusionSilicon X6 Miner vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| FusionSilicon X6 Miner | Specification | FusionSilicon X7 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 860.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 GH/s |
| 1,079 W | Power Consumption | 1,420 W |
| 1,254,651.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 5,419.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,300.0 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 3,682 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,845 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | X11 |
| FusionSilicon | Manufacturer | FusionSilicon |
Profitability Comparison
FusionSilicon X6 Miner
FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the FusionSilicon X7 Miner wins on 2 of 3 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 30365% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s). That said, the FusionSilicon X6 Miner isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the FusionSilicon X6 Miner and FusionSilicon X7 Miner sit on each measurable spec:
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 30365% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s)
- FusionSilicon X6 Miner 24% better power draw (1,079 vs 1,420 W)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 100% better efficiency (1,254,651 vs 5,420 J/TH)
- FusionSilicon X6 Miner 10% better weight (4,300 vs 4,800 kg)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 32% more heat output (3,682 vs 4,845 BTU/hr)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
FusionSilicon X7 Miner5,419.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the FusionSilicon X6 Miner or the FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FusionSilicon X6 Miner is more profitable at $-2.59/day compared to $-3.40/day for the FusionSilicon X7 Miner. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
FusionSilicon X6 Miner vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the FusionSilicon X6 Miner or FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the FusionSilicon X6 Miner and FusionSilicon X7 Miner on J/TH?
The FusionSilicon X6 Miner runs at 1,254,651.2 J/TH while the FusionSilicon X7 Miner runs at 5,419.9 J/TH — a difference of 1,249,231.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,254,651 vs 5,420 J/TH).
