FusionSilicon X1 Miner vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| FusionSilicon X1 Miner | Specification | FusionSilicon X7 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 GH/s |
| 1,110 W | Power Consumption | 1,420 W |
| 85,648.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 5,419.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,300.0 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 3,787 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,845 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Lyra2rev2 | Algorithm | X11 |
| FusionSilicon | Manufacturer | FusionSilicon |
Profitability Comparison
FusionSilicon X1 Miner
FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the FusionSilicon X7 Miner edges it: 2 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1922% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s). The FusionSilicon X1 Miner claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the FusionSilicon X1 Miner and FusionSilicon X7 Miner actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 1922% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s)
- FusionSilicon X1 Miner 22% better power draw (1,110 vs 1,420 W)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 94% better efficiency (85,648 vs 5,420 J/TH)
- FusionSilicon X1 Miner 10% better weight (4,300 vs 4,800 kg)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 28% more heat output (3,787 vs 4,845 BTU/hr)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
FusionSilicon X7 Miner5,419.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the FusionSilicon X1 Miner or the FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FusionSilicon X1 Miner is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-3.40/day for the FusionSilicon X7 Miner. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the FusionSilicon X1 Miner or FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the FusionSilicon X1 Miner or FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between FusionSilicon X1 Miner and FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
The FusionSilicon X1 Miner runs at 85,648.2 J/TH while the FusionSilicon X7 Miner runs at 5,419.9 J/TH — a difference of 80,228.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (85,648 vs 5,420 J/TH).
