Antminer D7 vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | FusionSilicon X7 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 1,420 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 5,419.9 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,845 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FusionSilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
FusionSilicon X7 Miner
Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer D7 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 391% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.3 TH/s). That said, the FusionSilicon X7 Miner isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and FusionSilicon X7 Miner actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D7 391% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.3 TH/s)
- FusionSilicon X7 Miner 55% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,420 W)
- Antminer D7 55% better efficiency (2,448 vs 5,420 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 4,800.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 122% more heat output (10,741 vs 4,845 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | FusionSilicon X7 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$3.40 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$1,240 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$2,481 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$3,721 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FusionSilicon X7 Miner is more profitable at $-3.40/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the FusionSilicon X7 Miner at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or FusionSilicon X7 Miner?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the FusionSilicon X7 Miner). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the FusionSilicon X7 Miner runs at 5,419.9 J/TH — a difference of 2,972.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (2,448 vs 5,420 J/TH).
