Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

DragonMint T1

DragonMint T1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,480 W Efficiency 92.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Hashrate 282.0 TH/s Power 3,807 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

DragonMint T1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

DragonMint T1 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 282.0 TH/s
1,480 W Power Consumption 3,807 W
92.5 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
6.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
5,050 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,990 BTU/hr
48/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Halong Mining Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

DragonMint T1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.55
Daily Profit -$2.97
Monthly -$89.09
Yearly -$1,083.91

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.26
Daily Electricity -$9.14
Daily Profit $1.13
Monthly $33.82
Yearly $411.53

Based on BTC price of $79,095 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 1663% more hashrate (16.0 vs 282.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S's favour. That said, the DragonMint T1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The DragonMint T1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 1663% more hashrate (16.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
  • DragonMint T1 61% better power draw (1,480 vs 3,807 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 85% better efficiency (92.5 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • DragonMint T1 76% better weight (6.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 157% more heat output (5,050 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
  • DragonMint T1 60% more home mining score (48.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

$4.10/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

DragonMint T1

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the DragonMint T1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.13/day compared to $-2.97/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the DragonMint T1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the DragonMint T1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?

The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the DragonMint T1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S on J/TH?

The DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 79.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (92.5 vs 13.5 J/TH).