Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Hashrate 74.0 TH/s Power 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53S

Whatsminer M53S

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 6,760 W Efficiency 26.0 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs Whatsminer M53S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification Whatsminer M53S
74.0 TH/s Hashrate 260.0 TH/s
3,330 W Power Consumption 6,760 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 26.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
11,500.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 23,065 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
StrongU Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.69
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.30
Monthly -$159.00
Yearly -$1,934.51

Whatsminer M53S

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.46
Daily Electricity -$16.22
Daily Profit -$6.77
Monthly -$202.97
Yearly -$2,469.49

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M53S, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 251% more hashrate (74.0 vs 260.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M53S's favour. The StrongU Hornbill H8 claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M53S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The StrongU Hornbill H8 and Whatsminer M53S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M53S 251% more hashrate (74.0 vs 260.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 51% better power draw (3,330 vs 6,760 W)
  • Whatsminer M53S 42% better efficiency (45.0 vs 26.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M53S 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53S 103% more heat output (11,362 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M53S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric Whatsminer M53S
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,500
-$5.30 Daily net profit -$6.77
-$3,135 Net after 1 year -$10,969
-$5,069 Net after 2 years -$13,439
-$7,004 Net after 3 years -$15,908
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M53S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M53S

26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the StrongU Hornbill H8 or the Whatsminer M53S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU Hornbill H8 is more profitable at $-5.30/day compared to $-6.77/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the StrongU Hornbill H8 or the Whatsminer M53S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M53S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs Whatsminer M53S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M53S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between StrongU Hornbill H8 and Whatsminer M53S?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 19.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (45.0 vs 26.0 J/TH).