Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Hashrate 74.0 TH/s Power 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Hashrate 980.0 TH/s Power 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
74.0 TH/s Hashrate 980.0 TH/s
3,330 W Power Consumption 13,230 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
11,500.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
StrongU Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.69
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.30
Monthly -$159.00
Yearly -$1,934.51

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.65
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.90
Monthly $116.95
Yearly $1,422.91

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1224% more hashrate (74.0 vs 980.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S's favour. The StrongU Hornbill H8 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The StrongU Hornbill H8 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1224% more hashrate (74.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 75% better power draw (3,330 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 70% better efficiency (45.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 297% more heat output (11,362 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.30 Daily net profit $3.90
-$3,135 Net after 1 year +$1,423
-$5,069 Net after 2 years +$2,846
-$7,004 Net after 3 years +$4,269
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$9.20/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the StrongU Hornbill H8 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.90/day compared to $-5.30/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the StrongU Hornbill H8 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the StrongU Hornbill H8 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the StrongU Hornbill H8 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S on J/TH?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (45.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).