Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 43T

Innosilicon T3 43T

Hashrate 43.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 48.8 J/TH

NerdAxe vs Innosilicon T3 43T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

NerdAxe Specification Innosilicon T3 43T
500.0 GH/s Hashrate 43.0 TH/s
12 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
24.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.8 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level
0.2 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
41 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.33
Yearly -$3.97

Innosilicon T3 43T

Daily Revenue 0.00001979 BTC $1.54
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.50
Monthly -$104.98
Yearly -$1,277.21

Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdAxe edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better power draw (12.0 vs 2,100.0 W). That said, the Innosilicon T3 43T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdAxe — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the NerdAxe and Innosilicon T3 43T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Innosilicon T3 43T 8500% more hashrate (0.5 vs 43.0 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 99% better power draw (12.0 vs 2,100.0 W)
  • NerdAxe 51% better efficiency (24.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 100% better weight (0.2 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 17419% more heat output (40.9 vs 7,165.2 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 169% more home mining score (70.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

NerdAxe Metric Innosilicon T3 43T
$69 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$0.01 Daily net profit -$3.50
-$73 Net after 1 year -$2,777
-$77 Net after 2 years -$4,054
-$81 Net after 3 years -$5,332
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdAxe

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the NerdAxe or Innosilicon T3 43T more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-3.50/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the NerdAxe or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 43T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the NerdAxe or Innosilicon T3 43T?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between NerdAxe and Innosilicon T3 43T?

The NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 24.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (24.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).