Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Nerdminer

Nerdminer

Hashrate 50.0 KH/s Power 1 W Efficiency 20,000,000.0 J/TH
VS
NerdQAxe

NerdQAxe

Hashrate 2.0 TH/s Power 80 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Nerdminer vs NerdQAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Nerdminer Specification NerdQAxe
50.0 KH/s Hashrate 2.0 TH/s
1 W Power Consumption 80 W
20,000,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
Noise Level 40 dB
0.1 kg Weight 0.4 kg
3 BTU/hr BTU Output 273 BTU/hr
35/100 Home Mining Score 71/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Nerdminer

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.00
Daily Profit -$0.00
Monthly -$0.07
Yearly -$0.88

NerdQAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000092 BTC $0.07
Daily Electricity -$0.19
Daily Profit -$0.12
Monthly -$3.60
Yearly -$43.79

Based on BTC price of $78,274 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdQAxe edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 3999999900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 2.0 TH/s) in the NerdQAxe's favour. The Nerdminer claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: NerdQAxe — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Nerdminer and NerdQAxe actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • NerdQAxe 3999999900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 2.0 TH/s)
  • Nerdminer 99% better power draw (1.0 vs 80.0 W)
  • NerdQAxe 100% better efficiency (20,000,000.0 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • Nerdminer 88% better weight (0.1 vs 0.4 kg)
  • NerdQAxe 7929% more heat output (3.4 vs 273.0 BTU/hr)
  • NerdQAxe 103% more home mining score (35.0 vs 71.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Nerdminer Metric NerdQAxe
$29 Upfront cost (MSRP) $249
-$0.00 Daily net profit -$0.12
-$30 Net after 1 year -$293
-$31 Net after 2 years -$337
-$32 Net after 3 years -$380
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdQAxe

Score: 71/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdQAxe

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nerdminer vs NerdQAxe: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Nerdminer is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-0.12/day for the NerdQAxe. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Nerdminer vs NerdQAxe: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdQAxe is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Nerdminer at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Nerdminer or the NerdQAxe?

The NerdQAxe scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 35/100 for the Nerdminer). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Nerdminer vs NerdQAxe: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Nerdminer runs at 20,000,000.0 J/TH while the NerdQAxe runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 19,999,960.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (20,000,000.0 vs 40.0 J/TH).