Obelisk SC1 Slim vs StrongU STU-U2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Obelisk SC1 Slim | Specification | StrongU STU-U2 |
|---|---|---|
| 550.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 7.0 TH/s |
| 450 W | Power Consumption | 1,600 W |
| 818.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 228.6 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| — | Weight | 6,500.0 kg |
| 1,535 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,459 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithm | Blake2b |
| Obelisk | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Obelisk SC1 Slim
StrongU STU-U2
Based on BTC price of $78,178 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the StrongU STU-U2, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1173% more hashrate (0.6 vs 7.0 TH/s). That said, the Obelisk SC1 Slim isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Obelisk SC1 Slim and StrongU STU-U2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- StrongU STU-U2 1173% more hashrate (0.6 vs 7.0 TH/s)
- Obelisk SC1 Slim 72% better power draw (450 vs 1,600 W)
- StrongU STU-U2 72% better efficiency (818 vs 229 J/TH)
- StrongU STU-U2 256% more heat output (1,535 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
- Obelisk SC1 Slim 21% more home mining score (34.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Obelisk SC1 Slim | Metric | StrongU STU-U2 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $499 |
| -$1.06 | Daily net profit | -$3.59 |
| -$2,987 | Net after 1 year | -$1,809 |
| -$3,374 | Net after 2 years | -$3,118 |
| -$3,761 | Net after 3 years | -$4,428 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Obelisk SC1 SlimScore: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
StrongU STU-U2228.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Obelisk SC1 Slim or StrongU STU-U2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk SC1 Slim is more profitable at $-1.06/day compared to $-3.59/day for the StrongU STU-U2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Obelisk SC1 Slim or the StrongU STU-U2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Obelisk SC1 Slim or the StrongU STU-U2?
The Obelisk SC1 Slim scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the StrongU STU-U2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Obelisk SC1 Slim vs StrongU STU-U2: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Obelisk SC1 Slim runs at 818.2 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U2 runs at 228.6 J/TH — a difference of 589.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (818 vs 229 J/TH).
