Jasminer X4-1U vs Jasminer X4-Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X4-1U | Specification | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| 520.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 1.0 GH/s |
| 240 W | Power Consumption | 370 W |
| 461,538.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 355,769.2 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| — | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,262 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X4-1U
Jasminer X4-Q
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X4-Q, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, home mining score, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Jasminer X4-Q's favour. The Jasminer X4-1U holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X4-1U and Jasminer X4-Q sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X4-Q 100% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-1U 35% better power draw (240 vs 370 W)
- Jasminer X4-Q 23% better efficiency (461,538 vs 355,769 J/TH)
- Jasminer X4-Q 54% more heat output (819 vs 1,262 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4-Q 10% more home mining score (31.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Jasminer X4-1U | Metric | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| $209 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $210 |
| -$0.58 | Daily net profit | -$0.89 |
| -$419 | Net after 1 year | -$534 |
| -$629 | Net after 2 years | -$858 |
| -$840 | Net after 3 years | -$1,182 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4-QScore: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X4-Q355,769.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Jasminer X4-1U vs Jasminer X4-Q: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-0.89/day for the Jasminer X4-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Jasminer X4-1U vs Jasminer X4-Q: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Jasminer X4-1U or Jasminer X4-Q?
The Jasminer X4-Q scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Jasminer X4-1U and Jasminer X4-Q on J/TH?
The Jasminer X4-1U runs at 461,538.5 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-Q runs at 355,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 105,769.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (461,538 vs 355,769 J/TH).
