Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4-1U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-P | Specification | Jasminer X4-1U |
|---|---|---|
| 5.8 GH/s | Hashrate | 520.0 MH/s |
| 1,900 W | Power Consumption | 240 W |
| 327,586.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 461,538.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 6,483 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-P
Jasminer X4-1U
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Jasminer X16-P comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1015% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Jasminer X4-1U isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-P and Jasminer X4-1U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X16-P 1015% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-1U 87% better power draw (1,900 vs 240 W)
- Jasminer X16-P 29% better efficiency (327,586 vs 461,538 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-P 692% more heat output (6,483 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4-1U 11% more home mining score (28.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-P | Metric | Jasminer X4-1U |
|---|---|---|
| $2,550 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $209 |
| -$4.56 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$4,214 | Net after 1 year | -$419 |
| -$5,879 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$7,543 | Net after 3 years | -$840 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4-1UScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-P327,586.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-P or Jasminer X4-1U more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-4.56/day for the Jasminer X16-P. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Jasminer X16-P or the Jasminer X4-1U better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Jasminer X16-P or the Jasminer X4-1U?
The Jasminer X4-1U scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Jasminer X16-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4-1U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Jasminer X16-P runs at 327,586.2 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-1U runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 133,952.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (327,586 vs 461,538 J/TH).
